fbpx

EXCEPTIONAL
LIVING IN
THE HAGUE

P

Privacy statement

This Privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Plesmanweg BV and/or its subsidiaries (hereafter: “Plesmanweg”).

Safeguarding privacy and confidentiality of information
Safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of information is a high priority for Plesmanweg. Plesmanweg makes every effort to safeguard the security and correct use of your personal data, such as your name, address and account number. This Privacy statement describes how Plesmanweg processes and protects your personal data.

Collecting and using personal data
If you wish to use one of the Plesmanweg services, it is necessary that certain personal data is processed. This includes data needed to implement the hire contract, building contract or sales contract.

Purposes of the processing
Plesmanweg shall only process your personal data for the following purposes:
• Implementing services;
• Formulating and implementing a contract;
• Authentication;
• Carrying out transactions and sending invoices and account statements;
• The construction, management and maintenance of property;
• Preventing nuisance and unlawful occupation;
• Keeping track of payment arrears;
• Keeping track of the number of new tenants per region and analysing these data;
• Answering your queries;
• Handling legal disputes;

Complying with requests from government agencies with respect to the provision of personal data;

Categories of personal data
If applicable, Plesmanweg processes the following categories of your personal data:
• Name and contact details namely: your first and surname, address, former addresses, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number;
• Payment details, namely: your account number, payment history and any means testing;
• Special category data, namely: your Citizen Service Number (BSN). Plesmanweg only collects special category data if you supply this voluntarily or if this is necessary or permitted in accordance with legislation and regulations. A general rule is that Plesmanweg does not process special category data. Plesmanweg does not collect personal data from third parties and only processes personal data that it has received from you.

Basis for data processing
Plesmanweg processes your personal data specifically to implement the hire or purchase agreement, or in accordance with a statutory obligation. To a lesser extent, personal data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest from Plesmanweg, or on the basis of permission being obtained from the data subject.

  • Contract: a contract shall be formulated between the tenant or purchaser and Plesmanweg for the rental, construction, renovation or sale of property and/or parking spaces. The processing of certain personal data is necessary for the correct implementation of this contract.
  • Legal obligation: Plesmanweg also processes your personal data if this is necessary in order to comply with Plesmanweg’s legal obligations.
  • Legitimate interest: Plesmanweg is authorised to process your personal data in situations in which Plesmanweg’s legitimate interests outweigh your privacy interests. This includes processing personal data to combat such things as housing fraud, nuisance and hemp cultivation.
  • Permission: If Plesmanweg wishes to process personal data, but this processing does not fall under one of the above principles, Plesmanweg shall request your permission before processing the personal data.

Sharing and transfer of personal data
Plesmanweg can share your personal data with organisations that are hired during the implementation of the Contract. This could include a contractor hired to carry out repairs to the home, a collection agency or lawyer for payment arrears or disputes, or a caretaker for the maintenance of your home. The organisations that are hired shall only be given access to the personal data that they need to implement their task.

Plesmanweg uses software programs to implement its activities effectively. The suppliers of these software programs have access to personal data. Plesmanweg has signed processor agreements with these suppliers to safeguard legitimate processing by these suppliers.

In certain situations, personal data can be shared with the police or care institutions, for instance to address domestic nuisance or fraud.

Plesmanweg does not sell personal data to third parties. Any personal data you provide to Plesmanweg shall not be forwarded to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Retention period
Plesmanweg safeguards that your personal data is not retained for longer than is needed in the context of its service provision, unless the retention of your personal data is necessary to comply with a statutory data retention period or you request erasure of your personal data.

Security and integrity of data
Plesmanweg has formulated a security policy and has implemented measures to protect personal data from unauthorised loss, misuse, amendment or erasure. Access to your personal data shall be limited to those involved in providing services to you on behalf of Plesmanweg or those who are otherwise authorised for this within the context of privacy legislation. Individuals who have access to personal data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Rights of the data subject
As data subject, you have various rights on the basis of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Plesmanweg considers it important that you are able to exercise these rights. You can exercise the rights below by sending an e-mail or letter or by making a personal request at the reception desk at our offices. You have the following rights:

  • The right to access: you are entitled to request access to personal data that Plesmanweg processes about you;
  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to have relevant incorrect personal data rectified;
  • The right to erasure: you are entitled to have relevant personal data deleted if Plesmanweg no longer needs this for the purpose for which these were processed;
  • The right to restrict processing: if the accuracy of the processed data is contested, the processing is unlawful, Plesmanweg no longer needs the personal data for the processing purposes or you have objected to the processing, you have the right to restrict the processing. This means that, temporarily or permanently, the personal data may not be processed or amended;
  • The right to data portability: you can request that Plesmanweg transfers all personal data relating to you to another organisation;
  • The right to object: you can object to Plesmanweg processing your personal data. Following such a request, Plesmanweg shall cease processing the personal data unless there are justified grounds that outweigh your interests, such as the existing relationship between landlord and tenant.
  • The right not to be subject to automated processing: you have the right not to be subject to a decision that has legal consequences for you and is based exclusively on automated processing, such as profiling.

Advertising cookies
With your permission, we use Facebook Pixel cookies to optimise advertisement delivery. These cookies ensure that advertisements are displayed that are relevant for you. You can withdraw your permission for this. For instance by removing the cookie from your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Facebook Pixel
A cookie from American company, Facebook, is placed via our website as part of the “Facebook Pixel” service. We use this service to monitor and obtain reports about how visitors use the website and to display targeted ads on Facebook. This builds a user profile during your visit to this website. Facebook can provide this information to third parties if Facebook is required to do so by law, or in cases in which third parties process the information on behalf of Facebook. We have signed a processor agreement with Facebook.

The information is transferred to Facebook and is stored for an unlimited period on servers in the United States. Please read the Facebook Pixel privacy statement to find out what they do with your personal data that they process with this cookie.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about how Plesmanweg operates you can report this to Plesmanweg itself, or you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority. You can do this via: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact
You can contact the Plesmanweg Privacy Officer via the address below:
Plesmanweg B.V.
Attn. Privacy Officer
PO Box 21611
3001 AP Rotterdam